April 2011

New arsenal distribution DVD Box Set

Film still from Mr Sakurai at the Ticket Counter
Film still from Drowning 1

(1) LINT LENT LAND by Isabelle Spengler (2) KOPFÜBER IM GEÄST by Ute Aurand (3) KALAMEES / THE FISHERMAN by Elénore de Montesquiou (4) WAS BLEIBT by Clarissa Thieme (5) MR SAKURAI AT THE TICKET COUNTER by Kim Donghoon (6) UIT DE BIBLIOTHEEK VAN WOLFGANG FROMMEL by Alexandra Leykauf (7) DEFILE DES OMBRES by Sandra Peters (8) SELF by Oleg Dubson (9) AT F 66 GEISTERSCHIFF by Florian Zeyfang (10) DROWNING 1 by Steffen Ramlow (11) UBEHEBE by Heike Baranowsky (12) MODULE 001 / F 05.11. by Meggie Schneider

A DVD box set containing works from 2009 & 2010 is now available for viewing purposes and / or for curators, festivals and other exhibition venues.

The box-set is comprised of 6 DVDs containing the following titles:

DVD 1 / 2009

Saskia Queen (including 4 films: Sixteen candles, Saskiaqueen, à la Saskia, Volver) Milena Gierke, Germany 1990-2009, 39’
Kopfüber im Geäst, Ute Aurand, Germany 2009, 14’
The Pitch, Isabell Spengler, Germany 2008, 16:27
Monster, Beate Rathke / Justin Time, Germany 2009, 2:40
Advokat, Franziska Cordes, Germany 2009, 10’
Lint Lent Land, Isabell Spengler, Germany 2009. 9’
Densen, Anna Linder, Sweden 2009, 7:20
5 lessons and 9 questions about Chinatown, Shelly Silver, USA 2009, 10’
Vier chinesische Vasen, Michael Brynntrup, Germany 2009, 9:10,
Trilogy: Farewell / Flashlights / White Nights, Stefan Zeyen, Germany 2009/2010, 6’

DVD 2 / 2009

House of Sound, Vanessa Renwick, Canada 2009, 11:22
Kalamees – the fisherman, Eleonore de Montesquiou, Russia/Estonia 2009, 23:10
Gazette, Eleonore de Montesquiou, Russia/Estonia 2009, 4:12
Naine – the woman, Eleonore de Montesquiou, Russia/Estonia 2009, 15:10
À travers l'encoche d'un voyage dans la bibliothèque coloniale. Notes pittoresques, Brigitta Kuster - Moise Merlin Mabouna, Germany 2009, 25’
Was bleibt (What remains), Clarissa Thieme, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Austria 2009, 34’
Gyre, Björn Kämmerer, Austria 2009, 9’

DVD 3 / 2009

The Dream of Norma, Telémacos Alexiou, Germany 2009, 22’ (loop version)
O quam tristis (O how sad), Maite Abella, Netherlands 2009, 8:42
Uit de Bibliotheek van Wolfgang Frommel, Alexandra Leykauf, Germany 2009, 10:40
I’ve Heard Three Stories, Marwa Arsanios, Lebanon 2009, 12’
Mr. Sakurai at the Ticket Counter (Chiketto Uriba no Sakurai-san), Kim Donghoon Japan/Korea 2009, 6’
Skal Vi Danse? (Shall We Dance?), Soeren Aagaard, Magnus Clausen, Peter Larsen, Jörgen Michaelsen, Denmark 2009, 20’
Käfig, Karl Kels, Germany 2009, 14’
Swelter, Kriss Salmanis, Latvia 2009, 9’
Soy Mi Madre, Phil Collins, Mexico 2009, 28’

DVD 4 / 2009/10

Once Upon A Sidewalk, Gheit Al-Amine, Lebanon 2009, 21’
Défilé des Ombres, Sandra Peters, Germany 2009, 4’
Self, Oleg Dubson, USA 2009, 20’ Honey, Andrea Cooper, Canada 2009, 11’
blind, Karoe Goldt, Germany 2010, 60’

DVD 5 / 2010

Crash Site: My_Never_Ending_Burial_Plot, Constanze Ruhm, Austria/Germany 2010, 69’
Return Return, Lior Shamriz, Germany 2010, 26’
Drowning 1, Steffen Ramlow, Germany 2010, 6’
In a Sideshow by the Sea, Martin Ebner, Germany 2010, 6’
AT F 66 Geisterschiff, Florian Zeyfang, Germany 2010, b/w 5’ (English & German versions)

DVD 6 / 2010 / Installations

Assemblages, Angela Melitopoulos / Maurizio Lazzarato, Germany/Italy/France 2010, 3-channel video installation (6’ & 10’) Entkolonisierung (Decolonization), Brigitta Kuster, Switzerland 2010, 3-channel video installation, 16’
Documentation of exhibition: Ubehebe (La pêche aux poissons rouge, Germany 2009, 2-channel video installation, Racetrack, Germany 2010, 3-channel video installation), Heike Baranowsky, 7’
Dawn, Kriss Salamnis, Latvia 2009, animation loop, 7 sec
3 video installations by Meggie Schneider, Germany 2010: Module 001 / F 05.11, 22:41 Module 002 / Restraum / Public Space in Process, 19’ Module 003 / Wishes and Wonderworld, 5’