Directors Forum 2009

Funahashi Atsushi

Deep in the Valley / Yanaka boshoku, Japan 2009, 135 min.

 

Ilisa Barbash

Sweetgrass, USA 2009, 115 min.

 

Margot Benacerraf

Araya, Venezuela/France 1959, 82 min.

 

Simone Bitton

Rachel, France/Belgium 2009, 100 min.

 

Richard Brouillette

L'encerclement / Encirclement, Canada 2008, 160 min.

 

Andrew Bujalski

Beeswax, USA 2009, 100 min.

 

Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Sweetgrass, USA 2009, 115 min.

 

Kraisak Choonhavan

Citizen Juling  / Polamuang Juling, Thailand 2008, 222 min.

 

John Cook

Schwitzkasten / Clinch, Austria 1978, 97 min.

Langsamer Sommer / Slow Summer, Austria 1976, 83 min.

 

John De Rantau

Generasi biru / The Blue Generation, Indonesia 2008, 90 min.

 

Mariano De Rosa

Aguas Verdes /  Green Waters, Argentina 2009, 89 min.

 

Simon El Habre

The One Man Village / Semaan Bilda'ia, Lebanon 2008, 86 min.

 

Reha Erdem

Hayat var  / My Only Sunshine, Turkey/Greece/Bulgaria 2008, 121 min.

 

Harun Farocki

Zum Vergleich / By Comparison, Germany/Austria 2009, 61 min.

 

Cong Feng

Doctor Ma's Country Clinic  / Ma dai fu de zhen suo, People's Republic of China 2008,  215 min.

 

Sophie Fillières

Un chat un chat / Pardon my French, France 2009, 105 min.

 

Christophe Gargot

D'Arusha à Arusha  / From Arusha to Arusha, France/Canada/Rwanda 2008, 114 min.

 

Fabienne Godet

Ne me libérez pas, je m'en charge / My Greatest Escape, France 2009, 107 min.

 

Bradley Rust Gray

The Exploding Girl, USA 2009, 79 min.

 

Roh Gyeong-Tae

Land of Scarecrows / Heosuabideuleui ddangR, Republic of Korea/France 2008, 90 min.

 

Marianne Gysae

Filmmakers Against Racism - Baraka / The Blessing, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Thomas Heise

Material, Germany 2009, 166 min.

 

Henrik Hellström

Man tänker sitt / Burrowing, Sweden 2009, 76 min.

 

Riaan Hendriks

Filmmakers Against Racism - Baraka / The Blessing, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Kit Hung

Soundless Wind Chime / Wu Sheng Feng Ling, Hong Kong/Switzerland  2009, 110 min.

 

Matthew Hysell

Marin Blue, USA 2009, 77 min.

 

Eugenie Jansen

Calimucho, Netherlands 2008, 93 min.

 

Radu Jude

Cea mai fericită fată din lume  / The Happiest Girl in the World, Romania/Netherlands  2009, 100 min.

 

Ing K

Citizen Juling  / Polamuang Juling, Thailand 2008, 222 min.

 

Soda Kazuhiro

Mental / Seishin, Japan 2008, 135 min.

 

Boris Khlebnikov

Help Gone Mad  / Sumashedshaya pomosh, Russia 2009, 118 min.

 

So-Yong Kim

Treeless Mountain, USA/Republic of Korea 2008, 89 min.

 

Dante Lam

The Beast Stalker / Ching yan, Hong Kong 2008, 111 min.

 

Jeffrey Levy-Hinte

Soul Power, USA 2008, 93 min.

 

Petr Lom

Letters to the President , Canada/Iran 2009, 74 min.

 

Måns Månsson

H:r Landshövding  / Mr Governor, Sweden 2008, 81 min.

 

Ichii Masahide

Naked of Defenses / Mubōbi, Japan 2008, 88 min.

 

Omelga Mthiyane

Filmmakers Against Racism - Baraka / The Blessing, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Raphaël Nadjari

A History of Israeli Cinema, France/Israel 2009, 210 min.

 

Garin Nugroho

Generasi biru / The Blue Generation, Indonesia 2008, 90 min.

 

Dosy Omar

Generasi biru / The Blue Generation, Indonesia 2008, 90 min.

 

Ulrike Ottinger

Die koreanische Hochzeitstruhe / The Korean Wedding Chest, Germany 2009, 82 min.

 

Jennifer Reeves

When it was Blue, USA/Iceland 2008, 68 min.

 

Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez

La sirena y el buzo  / The Mermaid and the Diver, Mexico/Nicaragua/Spain 2009, 83 min.

 

Esther Rots

Kan door huid heen  / Can Go Through Skin, Netherlands 2009, 97 min.

 

Sebastian Schipper

Mitte Ende August / Sometime in August, Germany 2009, 92 min.

 

Hans-Christian Schmid

Die wundersame Welt der Waschkraft / The Wondrous World of Laundry, Germany 2009, 93 min.

 

Baek Seung-Bin

Members of the Funeral / Jangryesigeui member, Republic of Korea 2008, 100 min.

 

Yoav Shamir

Defamation /Hashmatsa, Israel/Austria 2009, 93 min.

 

Sono Sion

Love Exposure / Ai no mukidashi, Japan 2008, 237 min.

 

Andy Spitz

Filmmakers Against Racism - Angels on Our Shoulders, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Manit Sriwanichpoom

Citizen Juling  / Polamuang Juling, Thailand 2008, 222 min.

 

Lee Suk-Gyung

The Day After  / Eoddeon gaien nal, Republic of Korea 2009, 88 min.

 

Danny Turken

Filmmakers Against Racism - Affectionately Known as Alex, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Adze Ugah

Filmmakers Against Racism - The Burning Man, South Africa 2008, 96 min.

 

Fredrik Wenzel

Man tänker sitt / Burrowing, Sweden 2009, 76 min.

 

Sonja Wyss

Winterstille / Winter Silence, Netherlands/Switzerland 2008, 70 min.

 

Lee Yoon-Ki

My Dear Enemy / Meotjin haru , Republic of Korea 2008, 123 min.