Directors Forum 2008

Thanos Anastopoulos

Diorthosi / Correction, Greece 2007, 83 min.

 

Aditya Assarat

Wonderful Town, Thailand 2007, 92 min.

 

Natalie Assouline

Shahida – Brides of Allah / Brides of Allah, Israel 2008, 76 min.

 

Michel Auder

The Feature, USA 2008, 184 min.

 

Renaud Barret

Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa, France/Democratic Republic of Congo 2008, 80 min.

 

James Benning

RR, USA 2007, 111 min.

 

Brigitte Bertele

Nacht vor Augen / Night Before Eyes, Germany 2008, 91 min.

 

Charles Burnett

My Brother's Wedding, USA/Germany 1983/2007, 81 min.

 

Singing Chen

God Man Dog, Taiwan 2007, 119 min.

 

Khavn De La Cruz

The Muzzled Horse of an Engineer in Search of Mechanical Saddles, Philippines 2008, 80 min.

 

Emmanuelle Demoris

Mafrouza/Coeur/ Mafrouza/Heart, France 2007, 166 min.

 

Boris Despodov

Corridor #8, Bulgaria 2008, 74 min.

 

Jacques Doillon

Le premier venu / Just Anybody, France/Belgium 2008, 121 min.

 

Heinz Emigholz

Loos ornamental, Austria/Germany 2008, 72 min.

 

Tanaz Eshaghian

Be Like Others, USA/Canada/Iran 2008, 74 min.

 

Audrey Estrougo

Regarde-moi / Ain't scared, France 2007, 97 min.

 

Josef Fares

Leo, Sweden 2007, 78 min.

 

Gao Wendong

Sweet Food City, People's Republic of China 2008, 91 min.

 

Benjamin Gilmour

Son of a Lion, Australia/Pakistan 2007, 92 min.

 

Nicky Gogan

Seaview, Ireland 2008, 82 min.

 

Mes De Guzman

Balikbayan Box, Philippines/Netherlands/Switzerland 2007, 113 min.

 

Ben Hackworth

Corroboree, Australia 2007, 96 min.

 

Hirosue Hiromasa

Higurashi, Japan 2007, 103 min.

 

Miroslav Janek

Občan Havel / Citizen Havel, Czech Republic 2008, 120 min.

 

Barbara Junge

... dann leben sie noch heute. Die Kinder von Golzow, Germany 2008, 290 min.

 

Winfried Junge

... dann leben sie noch heute. Die Kinder von Golzow, Germany 2008, 290 min.

 

Heiko Kalmbach

If One Thing Matters – a film about Wolfgang Tillmans, Germany/USA 2008, 70 min.

 

Pavel Koutecký

Občan Havel / Citizen Havel, Czech Republic 2008, 120 min.

 

Kumasaka Izuru

Asyl – Park and Love Hotel / Asyl, Japan 2007, 111 min.

 

Li Ying

Yasukuni, Japan/People's Republic of China 2007, 123 min.

 

Jim Libiran

Tribu / Tribe, Philippines 2007, 95 min.

 

Kent Mackenzie

The Exiles, USA 1961, 72 min.

 

Guy Maddin

My Winnipeg, Canada 2007, 79 min.

 

Dušan Makavejev

W. R. – Misterije Organizma / W. R. – Mysteries of the Organism, Yugoslavia/Germany 1971, 80 min.

 

Nello La Marca

La terramadre / Motherland, Italy 2008, 120 min.

 

Brillante Ma. Mendoza

Tirador / Slingshot, Philippines 2007, 86 min.

 

Mun Jeong-hyun

Grandmother's Flower, Republic of Korea 2007, 90 min.

 

Andrew Neel

The Feature, USA 2008, 184 min.

 

Kelly Parker

South Main, USA 2008, 77 min.

 

Isabella Rossellini

Green Porno, USA 2008, 1 min. each

 

Paul Rowley

Seaview, Ireland 2008, 82 min.

 

Juan Manuel Sepúlveda

La frontera infinita / The Infinite Border, Mexico 2007, 90 min.

 

Yoav Shamir

Flipping Out, Israel/Canada 2007, 83 min.

 

Jody Shapiro

Green Porno, USA 2008, 1 min. each

 

Ameer Sulthan

Paruthiveeran, India 2007, 139 min.

 

Takahashi Izumi

Musunde-hiraite, Japan 2007, 98 min.

 

Tan Pin Pin

Invisible City, Singapore 2007, 60 min.

 

Seyfi Teoman

Tatil Kitabı / Summer Book, Turkey 2008, 92 min.

 

Florent de La Tullaye

Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa, France/Democratic Republic of Congo 2008, 80 min.

 

Igor Voloshin

Nirvana, Russian Federation 2008, 89 min.

 

Wakamatsu Koji

Ecstasy of the Angels, Japan 1972, 88 min.

Go, Go Second Time Virgin, Japan 1969, 65 min.

Secrets Behind the Wall, Japan 1965, 75 min.

United Red Army, Japan 2007, 190 min.

 

Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez

El camino / The Path, Costa Rica/France 2008, 91 min.

 

Yes! That'Us

Divizionz, Republic of Uganda/South Africa 2007, 91 min.