Directors Forum 2010

Abe Tsutomu

Kyoto Story / Kyōto Uzumasa monogatari, Japan 2010, 90 min.

 

Chantal Akerman

D'Est / From the East, France, Belgium 1993, 110 min.

 

Thomas Arslan

Im Schatten / In the Shadows, Germany 2010, 85 min.

 

Gamma Bak

Schnupfen im Kopf / Head Cold, Germany, Hungary 2010, 93 min.

 

Sharunas Bartas

Indigène d'Eurasie / Eastern Drift, France, Lithuania, Russian Federation 2010, 111 min.

 

Jean-François Caissy

La belle visite, Canada 2009, 80 min.

 

Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Kasaba / The Town, Turkey 1997, 85 min.

 

Inés de Oliveira Cézar

El recuento de los daños / The Counting of the Damages, Argentina 2010, 79 min.

 

Arvin Chen

Au revoir Taipei / Yī yè Tái běi, Taiwan, USA, Germany 2010, 85 min.

 

Hou Chi-Jan

One Day / Yoǔ yī tiān, Taiwan 2010, 93 min.

 

Souleymane Cissé

Baara, Mali 1978, 90 min.

 

Claire Denis

Beau travail / Good Work, France 1999, 90 min.

 

Bill Douglas

Bill-Douglas-Trilogie (My Childhood, My Ain Folk, My Way Home) / Bill Douglas Trilogy, Great Britain 1972, 1973, 1978, 48 min., 55 min., 71 min.

 

Jean-Luc Godard

Sauve qui peut (la vie) / Slow Motion, Switzerland, France 1980, 87 min.

 

Dominik Graf

Im Angesicht des Verbrechens, Germany 2010, 490 min.

 

Debra Granik

Winter's Bone, USA 2010, 100 min.

 

David Gordon Green

George Washington, USA 2000, 89 min.

 

Szabolcs Hajdu

Bibliothèque Pascal, Hungary, Germany 2010, 111 min.

 

Dieudo Hamadi

Congo in Four Acts, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa 2010, 72 min.

 

Hou Hsiao Hsien

Dust in the Wind / Lien lien fung chen, Taiwan 1986, 109 min.

 

Ryu Hyung-ki

Our Fantastic 21st Century / Neo-wa na-eui i-shib-il-seki, Republic of Korea 2009, 83 min.

 

Patrick Ken Kalala

Congo in Four Acts, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa 2010, 72 min.

 

Caroline Kamya

Imani, Uganda, Sweden 2010, 82 min.

 

Aki Kaurismäki

The Match Factory Girl / Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö, Finland 1989, 70 min.

 

Marietta Kesting

Sunny Land, Germany, South Africa 2010, 87 min.

 

Anastasia Lapsui

Seven Songs from the Tundra / Seitsemän laulua tundralta, Finland 2000, 85 min.

 

Boris Lehmann

Boris Lehman et ses amis; 3 Kurzfilme von Boris Lehman / 3 Short Films by Boris Lehman:

Retouches et reparations, Belgium 2010, 51 min.
Choses qui me rattachent aux êtres
, Belgium 2010, 14 min.
Un peintre sous surveillance
; Belgium 2009, 36 min.

 

Markku Lehmuskallio

Seven Songs from the Tundra / Seitsemän laulua tundralta, Finland 2000, 85 min.

 

Sharon Lockhart

, USA 2003, 32 min.

Double Tide, USA, Austria 2009, 99 min.

 

Divita Wa Lusala

Congo in Four Acts, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa 2010, 72 min.

 

Pietro Marcello

La bocca del lupo, Italy 2009, 68 min.

 

Mariposa Film Group: Peter Adair, Nancy Adair, Rob Epstein, Andrew Brown, Lucy Massie Phenix, Veronica Selver

Word is Out: Stories of Some of Our Lives, USA 1977, 132 min.

 

Oscar Ruíz Navia

El vuelco del cangrejo / Crab Trap, Columbia, France 2009, 96 min.

 

Nicolas Philibert

Nénette, France 2010, 70 min.

 

Tayfun Pirselimoğlu

Pus / Haze, Turkey, Greece 2010, 109 min.

 

Laura Poitras

The Oath, USA 2010, 96 min.

 

Constantin Popescu

Portrait of the Fighter as a Young Man / Portretul luptătorului la tinereţe, Romania 2010, 163 min.

 

Matt Porterfield

Putty Hill, USA 2010, 89 min.

 

Glauber Rocha

Antonio das Mortes / O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro, Brazil 1969, 95 min.

 

Yang Rui

Crossing the Mountain / Fān shān, People's Republic of China 2010, 98 min.

 

Sabu

Kanikōsen, Japan 2009, 109 min.

 

Luis Sampieri

Fin / End, Spain 2010, 89 min.

 

Helke Sander

Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit – Redupers / The All-Around Reduced Personality - ReduPers, West Germany 1977, 98 min.

 

So Sang-min

I'm in Trouble! / Na-neun gon-kyeong-e cheo-haet-da!, Republic of Korea 2009, 98 min.

 

Angela Schanelec

Orly, Germany, France 2010, 84 min.

 

Philip Scheffner

Der Tag des Spatzen / Day of the Sparrow, Germany 2010, 100 min.

 

Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

The Man Beyond the Bridge / Paltadacho Munis, India 2009, 96 min.

 

Kiripi Katembo Siku

Congo in Four Acts, Demokratic Republic of Kongo, South Africa 2010, 72 min.

 

Michael Snow

So Is This, Canada 1982, 43 min.

 

Omori Tatsushi

A Crowd of Three / Kenta to Jun to Kayo chan no kuni, Japan 2009, 131 min.

 

Tatjana Turanskyj

Eine flexible Frau / The Drifter, Germany 2010, 97 min.

 

Igor Voloshin

Ya / I am, Russian Federation 2009, 88 min.

 

Nicolas Wadimoff

Aisheen [Still Alive in Gaza], Switzerland, Qatar 2010, 86 min.

 

Aljoscha Weskott

Sunny Land, Germany, South Africa 2010, 87 min.

 

Yamada Yoji

Kyoto Story / Kyōto Uzumasa monogatari, Japan 2010, 90 min.

 

Shimazu Yasujiro

The Lights of Asakusa / Asakusa no tomoshibi, Japan 1937, 77 min.

So Goes My Love / Ai yori ai e, Japan 1938, 56 min.

The Trio's Engagement / Konyaku sanbagarasu, Japan 1937, 66 min.

 

Ishii Yuya

Sawako Decides / Kawa no soko kara konnichi wa, Japan 2009, 112 min.

 

Yang Yonghi

Sona, the Other Myself / Sona, mo hitori no watashi, Japan, Republic of Korea 2009, 82 min.

 

Anat Yuta Zuria

Black Bus / Soreret, Israel 2009, 76’