February 2019, berlinale forum

Films and Discussions @ silent green

WHAT WE LEFT UNFINISHED

In 2019, Forum and Forum Expanded will be using the Kuppelhalle at silent green Kulturquartier as a screening venue for the very first time. From February 8th-13th, this temporary cinema space will also host panel discussions following each screening with the filmmakers and other invited guests, which are intended to go beyond the scope of a standard Q&A and pick up and explore themes and discourses from the films.

Friday, 8.2., 2 pm:
TALES FROM PLANET KOLKATA  by Ruchir Joshi
FILM FESTIVAL FILMby Mpumelelo Mcata, Perivi Katjavivi
followed by a discussion with Ruchir Joshi, Mpumelelo Mcata, Perivi Katjavivi and Dorothee Wenner

Friday, 8.2., 5 pm:O ENSAIO / THE REHEARSAL by Tamar Guimarães
Constanze Ruhm in conversation with Tamar Guimarães

Friday, 8.2., 8 pm:
MERIDIAN by Calum Walter
PRISON ARCHITECTby Cao Fei
followed by a discussion with Calum Walter, Clemens von Wedemeyer and Nanna Heidenreich

Saturday, 9.2., 2 pm:WHAT WE LEFT UNFINISHED by Mariam Ghani
followed by a discussion with Mariam Ghani, Moshtari Hilal, Sandra Schäfer and David Elliot

Saturday, 9.2., 8 pm:DELPHINE ET CAROLE, INSOUMUSES (Delphine and Carole) by Callisto Mc Nulty
followed by a discussion with Callisto Mc Nulty, Tatjana Turanskyj and Julia Fuhr Mann

Sunday, 10.2., 2 pm:
PARSIby Eduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt
PART ONE: WHERE THERE IS A JOYOUS MOOD, THERE A COMRADE WILL APPEAR TO SHARE A GLASS OF WINE by Rosalind Nashashibi
A TINY PLACE THAT IS HARD TO TOUCH by Shelly Silver
followed by a discussion withEduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt, Shelly Silver and Monika Rinck

Sunday, 10.2., 5 pm:
VIVIR EN JUNIO CON LA LENGUA AFUERA (To Live in June with Your Tongue Hanging out) by Coco Fusco
LIQA'LM YADHAE (An Un-Aired Interview) by Muhammed Salah
followed by a discussion with Coco Fusco, Muhammed Salah and Haytham el-Wardany

Sunday, 10.2., 8 pm:AFRICAN MIRROR by Mischa Hedinger
followed by a discussion with Mischa Hedinger, Dorothee Werner and Caroline Fetscher

Monday, 11.2., 2 pm: UUTISTEN AIKA / NEWSTIME by Laura Horelli / IT’S A LONG WAY FROM AMPHIOXUS by Kamal Aljafari
followed by a discussion with Laura Horelli, Kamal Aljafari and Nanna Heidenreich

Monday, 11.2., 5 pm: FALSE BELIEF by Lene Berg
Alexandra Gerbaulet in conversation with Lene Berg

Monday, 11.2., 8 pm:NOS DÉFAITES (Our Defeats) by Jean-Gabriel Périot
followed by a discussion with Jean-Gabriel Périot, Winfried Pauleit and Elena Zanichelli

Tuesday, 12.2., 2 pm: LABOUR POWER PLANT by Robert Schlicht and Romana Schmalisch
Sabeth Buchmann in conversation with Robert Schlicht and Romana Schmalisch

Tuesday, 12.2., 5 pm:DADDA – POODLE HOUSE SALOON by Paul McCarthy and  Damon McCarthy

Tuesday, 12.2., 8 pm:SO PRETTY by Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli
followed by a discussion with Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, Cristina Nord and Nicolas Wackerbarth

Wednesday 13.2., 2 pm:YEARS OF CONSTRUCTION by Heinz Emigholz
followed by a discussion with Heinz Emigholz, Anselm Franke and Ines Weizman

Wednesday, 13.2., 5 pm: SHAYNE by Stephan Geene
followed by a discussion with Stephan Geene, Claudia Basrawi, Detlef Diederichsen and Jenni Zylka

Wednesday, 13.2., 8:30 pm:
MAI I TE KEI O TE WAKA KI TE IHU O TE WAKA (From the Back of the Canoe to the Front of the Canoe) by Jeremy Leatinu'u
FORDLANDIA MALAISE by Susana de Sousa Dias
THE MERMAIDS, OR AIDEN IN WONDERLAND by Karrabing Film Collective
followed by a discussion with Susana de Sousa Dias, Elizabeth Povinelli (Karrabing Film Collective) und Filipa Cesar