Friday, November 01 2019
arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


David

*David FRG 1979 DCP 127 min

arsenal cinema: Working to Remember – The Films of Rithy Panh

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Les tombeaux sans noms

Les tombeaux sans noms Graves Without a Name
Cambodia/F 2018 DCP OV/EnS 115 min

Opening
Introduced by James Burnet
Saturday, November 02 2019
arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Der Aufstand

*Der Aufstand FRG 1980 DCP OV/GeS 101 min

arsenal cinema: Working to Remember – The Films of Rithy Panh

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Un barrage contre le pacifique

Un barrage contre le pacifique The Sea Wall F 2008
With Isabelle Huppert, Astrid Berges-Frisbey, Gaspard Ulliel
35 mm OV/GeS 116 min

Sunday, November 03 2019
arsenal cinema: In person: Lizzie Borden und Bette Gordon

05:00 pm Cinema 1


Variety

Born in Flames

*Variety Bette Gordon USA 1983
35 mm OV 100 min
19.30: *Born in Flames Lizzie Borden USA 1983
DCP OV/GeS 81 min
Preserved by Anthology Film Archives with restauration funding from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and The Film Foundation

Followed by a panel discussion with Lizzie Borden and Bette Gordon Unfortunately Lizzie Borden has had to cancel her visit to Berlin.
arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Dear Mr Wonderful

*Dear Mr Wonderful FRG 1982 DCP 115 min

Monday, November 04 2019
arsenal cinema: The DEFA Foundation Presents: Unter hohen Himmeln. Das Universum Volker Koepp

07:00 pm Cinema 2


Gustav J.

Tag für Tag

Haus und Hof

Gustav J. Volker Koepp
GDR 1973 35 mm 19 min
Tag für Tag Volker Koepp
GDR 1979 35 mm 31 min
Haus und Hof Volker Koepp
GDR 1980 35 mm 31 min

Volker Koepp in person, Moderation: Grit Lemke
arsenal cinema: Working to Remember – The Films of Rithy Panh

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Exil

Exil Cambodia/F 2016
DCP OV/EnS 77 min

arsenal cinema: The DEFA Foundation Presents: Unter hohen Himmeln. Das Universum Volker Koepp

09:00 pm Cinema 2


Holunderblüte

Holunderblüte Volker Koepp Germany 2007
35 mm 89 min

Tuesday, November 05 2019
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Excess and Opulence 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Ich denke oft an Hawaii

*Ich denke oft an Hawaii Elfi Mikesch
FRG 1978 DCP 85 min

arsenal cinema: Working to Remember – The Films of Rithy Panh

08:00 pm Cinema 1


L’image manquante

L’image manquante The Missing Picture
Cambodia/F 2013 DCP OV/EnS 90 min

Wednesday, November 06 2019
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Excess and Opulence 


07:30 pm Cinema 1


Le brasier ardent

Le brasier ardent The Burning Crucible
Ivan Mosjoukine France 1923
35 mm French and English Intertitles 106 min
Restored print of the Cinémathèque française
Restoration made in 2010 from original print from
Cinémathèque Royale de Belgique and original negative
from collections of La Cinémathèque française

Eunice Martins on grand piano
arsenal cinema: Working to Remember – The Films of Rithy Panh

08:00 pm Cinema 2


Site 2

Site 2 F 1989
Digital file OV/EnS 90 min

Thursday, November 07 2019
arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

07:30 pm Cinema 1


Keteke

Keteke Peter Kofi Sedufia Ghana 2017
Digital file OV/EnS 71 min

Opening
Director Peter Kofi Sedufia in person
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Excess and Opulence 


08:00 pm Cinema 2


Fitzcarraldo

*Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog FRG 1982
With Klaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale
35 mm engl. OV 157 min

Friday, November 08 2019
arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

06:00 pm Cinema 1


Dying for Gold

Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh, Richard Pakleppa
South Africa/Lesotho/Mozambique/Swaziland 2018
DCP OV/EnS 99 min
In cooperation with Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
Free admission

arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Das Autogramm

*Das Autogramm FRG/F 1984
DCP 94 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Pas d’or pour Kalsaka

Pas d’or pour Kalsaka Michel K. Zongo
Burkina Faso/Germany 2019 DCP OV/EnS 80 min

Director Michel K. Zongo in person
Moderated by Dija Mambu (Journalistin)
An event in cooperation with Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
Free admission
Saturday, November 09 2019
arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

03:00 pm Cinema 1


On the Move/All On Board

Weltfilme Special: On the Move/All On Board
Short film program Ghana/Sierra Leone 2017–2018
Digital file OV/EnS approx. 78 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

04:30 pm Cinema 1


Between God and I

Between God and I Yara Costa Mozambique 2018
DCP OV/EnS 60 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

06:30 pm Cinema 1


Our Madness

Our Madness João Viana
Mozambique/Guinea-Bissau/Katar/Portugal/France 2018
DCP OV/EnS 90 min

arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Das Schweigen des Dichters

*Das Schweigen des Dichters
FRG 1987 DCP 102 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

09:00 pm Cinema 1


Resgate

Resgate Mickey Fonseca Mozambique 2019
Digital file OV/EnS 100 min

Director Mickey Fonseca in person
Sunday, November 10 2019
arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

03:00 pm Cinema 1


Best of African Shorts

Best of African Shorts Short film program
DR Congo/Tunisia/Rwanda 2018–2019
Digital file OV/EnS approx. 60 min

Director Baloj in person
arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

04:30 pm Cinema 1


O Grande Kilapy

O Grande Kilapy Zézé Gamboa
Angola/Brazil 2012
DCP OV/EnS 100 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

06:30 pm Cinema 1


Duga, les charognards

Duga, les charognards Abdoulaye Dao, Hervé Eric Lengani
Burkina Faso 2019 Digital file OV/EnS 92 min

arsenal cinema: Peter Lilienthal Retrospective (2) 


07:00 pm Cinema 2


Der Radfahrer von San Cristobal

*Der Radfahrer von San Cristobal
FRG 1989 DCP 87 min

arsenal cinema: AFRIKAMERA 2019: Africa Lusofonia

08:30 pm Cinema 1


Mabata Bata

Mabata Bata Sol de Carvalho Mozambique/Portugal 2017
Digital file OV/EnS 64 min