June 2021, living archive

Archival Assembly #1

September 1-8, 2021 at Arsenal Cinema, silent green Kulturquartier, Haus der Kulturen der Welt (HKW), SAVVY Contemporary, Sinema Transtopia

Archival Assembly #1 marks the conclusion of the five-year project „Archive außer sich“. From September 1 to 8 film archives and film archival projects will meet for a public exchange.

"Some of them hold to the idea of the national legacy (or genre, or historical time period), others are resistant to such ideas. Some of them are easily accessible as state archives or are closed off to the world, others have never made any inroads at all into the writing of film history. Archives and counter-archives: It seems as if neither can do without the other. But when film archives are seen, not as closed entities, but as the setting for negotiating a transnational practice, forming new alliances, perhaps the old idea of so-called 'world cinema' can shake off its power structure, allowing us to rethink both, the world and the cinema." (Stefanie Schulte Strathaus)

Four intertwined parts form the festival’s contours. At Kino Arsenal and in the HKW’s Westgarten there are daily film screenings, presentations of restorations and other projects, as well as podium discussions. The exhibition "How to find meaning in dead time" at SAVVY Contemporary, curated by Maha Maamoun and Ala Younis, and the two symposia, "After the Archive" (in collaboration with the Goethe-University in Frankfurt) in the Kuppelhalle at silent green and "The Right to a Public II" at the Filmhaus, complete the program. In addition, every morning in the Kuppelhalle at silent green and in Sinema Transtopia there will be presentations on precarious archival projects under the title "Found Futures", organized in collaboration with the Goethe-Institut, with the goal of networking and mutual support. This will also be the context for a discussion of the collectively produced paper “Call for Action and Reflection on Decolonising Film Archives.”

A preview of the festival program can be found here (subject to change). A selection of the films will be presented on arsenal 3 starting the day after each screening. The two symposia will also be available via live stream. 

 

Film screenings, presentations of restorations and other projects

Arsenal Cinema

1.–8.9. On view in the Arsenal foyer, looped
BÖSE ZU SEIN IST AUCH EIN BEWEIS VON GEFÜHL   Fury is a Feeling Too   Cynthia Beatt   FRG 1983  25’

Wed 1.9., 6pm
Opening with: Bernd Scherer (HKW Director), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Arsenal Co-Director), Ephraim Asili
THE INHERITANCE   Ephraim Asili   USA 2020   100'

Wed 1.9., 10pm (foyer)
Trópicos Mecânicos / Mechanic Tropics (Mueda)
Performance by Felipe Bragança with Catarina Wallenstein, Matamba Joaquim, Zia Soares, Giovanni Lourenço 

Thur 2.9., 6pm
Introduction: Didi Cheeka (Lagos Film Society)
KULBA NA BARNA   Brendan Shehu   Nigeria 1992   104’

Fri 3.9., 1pm
Introduction: Frédéric Maire (Cinémathèque suisse Director)
LES NOMADES DU SOLEIL   Henry Brandt   Switzerland 1953   44'
LA SUISSE S'INTERROGE   Henry Brandt   Switzerland 1964   22'

Fri 3.9., 3pm
Hussein Shariffe: Of Dust and Rubies
With: Tamer El Said (filmmaker), Eiman Hussein (psychotherapist), Talal Afifi (Sudan Film Factory), Haytham El-Wardany (author), Erica Carter (King’s College London) and Stefanie Schulte Strathaus
OF DUST AND RUBIES, A FILM ON SUSPENSION   Tamer El Said   Germany 2020   49’
DIARY IN EXILE   Hussein Shariffe, Atteyat Al Abnoudy   Sudan 1993  52'

Fri 3.9., 6pm
The Rafla collection
With: Ali Atef, Tamer El-Said, Maged Nader (Cimatheque – Alternative Film Centre), Dana Enani, Randa Megahed, Ihab Rafla

Sat 4.9., 2pm
Friendship Synergies: The Yugantar Collective
With: Deepa Dhanraj (Yugantar) and Nicole Wolf (Goldsmiths, University of London)
TAMBAKU CHAAKILA OOB ALI   Tobacco Embers   Yugantar   India 1982  25‘
SUDESHA   Yugantar   India 1983   33' (premiere of the digitally restored version)

Sat 4.9., 5pm
Studio Baalbeck
With: Monika Borgman, Ayman Nahle (UMAM Documentation & Research)

Sat 4.9., 7pm
Guest: Liana Kassir (Nadi Lekol Nas)
RESISTANCE – WHY   Christian Ghazi   Lebanon 1971   53’ (premiere of the digitization)

Sun 5.9., 4pm
The Fifth Wall: Project presentation
With: Mareike Bernien and Merle Kröger (pong film)

Sun 5.9., 6.15pm 
Reading and screening
With: SAVVY Contemporary, Harun Farocki Institut
ON AFRICA   Skip Norman   FRG 1970   35'

Mon 6.9., 2.30pm 
Guest: Philip Rizk
MAPPING LESSONS   Philip Rizk   Egypt 2020   60'

Mon 6.9., 5pm
Mediateca Onshore: Project presentation
With: Filipa César, Flora Gomes

Mon 6.9., 6.30pm
Guest: Flora Gomes
PÔ DI SANGUI   Flora Gomes   Guinea-Bissau 1996   90'

Tue 7.9., 3pm
re-selected #1: CICLÓN vs. HURRIKAN – Two prints compared
Introduction: Peter Hoffmann (filmmaker, curator), Tobias Hering (curator re-selected)
CICLÓN   Cyclon   Santiago Álvarez   Cuba 1963   22'
HURRIKAN   Santiago Álvarez, Dr. Günther Ketzer (responsible for the re-edit)   Cuba/FRG 1973   12'

Tue 7.9., 6pm
Jalur suara / Sound Track
Reading and screening
With: Lisabona Rahman
THE ISLAND OF BURU   Fritz Schadt, Soemardjono   Indonesia ca. 1973–1976   28'
INDONESIEN TANZT   Kotot Sukardi   Indonesia 1958   28'

Wed 8.9., 3pm
re-selected #2: FINALLY GOT THE NEWS – Two prints compared
Introduction: John Sundholm (Stockholm University), Tobias Hering (curator re-selected)
FINALLY GOT THE NEWS   Stewart Bird, Peter Gessner, René Lichtman, John Louis with The League of Black Revolutionary Workers   USA 1970   55'
FINALLY GOT THE NEWS   Stewart Bird, Peter Gessner, René Lichtman, John Louis with The League of Black Revolutionary Workers   Swedish TV edit 1971   32'

Haus der Kulturen der Welt (open air cinema at Westgarten)

Thur 2.9., 9.30pm
TÖCHTER ZWEIER WELTEN   Daughters of Two Worlds   Serap Berrakkarasu   G 1990   60' (premiere of the digitally restored version)

Fri 3.9., 9.30pm
EKMEK PARASI – GELD FÜR'S BROT   Serap Berrakkarasu   G 1994   100' (premiere of the digitally restored version)

Sat 4.9., 9.30pm
Guest: Mohanad Yaqubi
OFF FRAME AKA REVOLUTION UNTIL VICTORY   Mohanad Yaqubi   Palestine/F/Qatar/Lebanon 2016   63'

Sun 5.9., 9.20pm
Guest: Angelika Levi
MEIN LEBEN TEIL 2   My Life Part 2   Angelika Levi   G/Chile 2003   93' (premiere of the digitally restored version)

Mon 6.9., 9.30pm
Introduction: Cecilia Cenciarelli (Cineteca di Bologna)
SAMBIZANGA   Sarah Maldoror   Angola/F 1972   102'

Tue 7.9., 9.30pm
Guest: Luciano Castillo (Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industria Cinematográficos)
GUANABACOA: CRÓNICAS DE MI FAMILIA   Sara Gómez   Cuba 1966   13'
DE CIERTA MANERA   Sara Gómez   Cuba 1974  73'

Wed 8.9., 9.30pm
PRATER   Ulrike Ottinger   G/Austria 2007 (premiere of the digitally restored version)
  

Exhibition

SAVVY Contemporary

26.8.–12.9.: "How to find meaning in dead time"
Kuratiert von Maha Maamoun und Ala Younis 


Symposia

silent green Kulturquartier

Thur 2.9., 10am–5pm
Symposium "After the Archive"
in collaboration with Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

10–10.15am Introduction with Sonia Campanini (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus 

10.15–11.45am
Transnational Cooperation and Decolonial Strategies in Film Culture Institutions
With: June Givanni (Pan African Cinema Archive), Giovanna Fossati (Eye Filmmuseum, University of Amsterdam), Erica Carter (King’s College London), Tom Rice (University of St Andrews), Brigitta Kuster (Humboldt-Universität Berlin), Rebecca Ohene-Asah (National Film and Television Institute (Accra-Ghana)), Moderation: Stefanie Schulte Strathaus

11.45am–12.30pm
Transnational Cooperation and Decolonial Strategies in Film Culture Institutions – Project 'Film Culture and Archival Studies' Master’s Program (University of Jos, Nigerian Film Corporation)
With: Chidia Maduekwe (Nigerian Film Corporation), Jeremiah Methuselah (National Film Institute, Nigeria), Tanko Ishaya (University of Jos), Nancy King (University of Jos), Ellen Harrington (Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Didi Cheeka (Lagos Film Society), Moderation: Vinzenz Hediger (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

1.30–3pm
What Do We Train for? Future Roles in Film Archiving and Curating
With: Ellen Harrington, Michael Loebenstein (Österreichisches Filmmuseum), Nancy King, Juana Suárez (New York University), Pablo La Parra Pérez (Elías Querejeta Zine Eskola), Simone Venturini (Unviersità degli Studi di Udine), Moderation: Sonia Campanini

3.30–5pm
Film Curatorship Between Theory and Practice
With: Janet McCabe (Birkbeck University of London), Marc-André Schmachtel (Goethe-Institut), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Madhusree Dutta (Akademie der Künste der Welt Köln), Aboubakar Sanogo (Carleton University, African Film Festival of Ottawa), Jihan El-Tahri (Dox Box), Moderation: Erica Carter 
 
Filmhaus

Sun 5.9.,11am–3pm
Symposium "The Right to a Public II. The Future of TV Archives"
A continuation of The Right to a Public – Working With TV Archives
With: Christiane Schleindl (Filmhaus Nürnberg), Marc-André Schmachtel (Goethe-Institut), Kathrin Brinkmann (ZDF/arte)


"Found Futures": A Series of presentations on precarious archival projects 

In collaboration with Goethe-Institut

silent green Kulturquartier

Fri 3.9., 10am
Found Futures I: Opening with project presentations and a presentation of the paper "Call for Action and Reflection– On Decolonising Film Archives"
With the authors, Arsenal, Goethe-Institut and Dox Box

Sinema Transtopia

Sat 4.9., 10am
Found Futures II: Archive as autobiography 
Estates of Hussein Shariffe (Sudan/Egypt), Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Magda Rafla (both Egypt), Korhan Yurtsever (Turkey), Ahmed Bouanani (Morocco) und Jocelyn Saab (Lebanon) 
With Eiman Hussein, Tamer El Said, Talal Afifi, Haytham El-Wardany, Erica Carter, Ihab Rafla, Ali Atef, Dana Enani, Randa Megahed, Maged Nader, Can Sungu, Touda Bouanani, Mohamed Slaoui Andaloussi, Sarah Dornhof, Corinne Wiss, Mathilde Rouxel and Stefanie Schulte Strathaus

Mon 6.9., 10am
Found Futures III:  
Navina Sundaram: An Outsider’s Inside View or An Insider’s Outside View
With Mareike Bernien and Merle Kröger 
The Baalbeck Studios and the Tokio Reels
With Monika Borgmann, Ayman Nahle, Mohanad Yaqubi and Rasha Salti

Tue 7.9., 10am
Found Futures IV: Fossilised Sonicities. On MAPPING LESSONS and Sonic Archives
With SAVVY Contemporary's Colonial Neighbours archive project und SAVVY.doc 

Wed 8.9., 10am
Found Futures V: Closing discussion and joint planning