Monday, June 12 2017
arsenal cinema: FU Seminar Found Footage Film: Theory and practice

04:30 pm Cinema 2


Histoire du soldat inconnu

Rose Hobart

Hurry! Hurry!

A Movie

Looking for Mushrooms

Now

Marilyn Five Times

Take the 5:10 to Dreamland

Displaced Person

Standard Gauge

*Histoire du soldat inconnu / Story of the Unknown Soldier
Henri Storck Belgium 1932 16 mm OV 10 min
*Rose Hobart Joseph Cornell USA 1939 16 mm 19 min
*Hurry! Hurry! Marie Menken USA 1957 16 mm 4 min
*A Movie Bruce Conner USA 1958 16 mm OV 12 min
*Looking for Mushrooms Bruce Conner USA 1961 Short version 16 mm OV 3 min
*Now Santiago Alvarez Cuba 1965 35 mm OV 5 min
*Marilyn Five Times Bruce Conner USA 1963 16 mm OV 14 min
*Take the 5:10 to Dreamland Bruce Conner USA 1975 16 mm OV 6 min
*Displaced Person Daniel Eisenberg USA 1991 16 mm OV/GeS 11 min
*Standard Gauge Morgan Fisher USA 1985 16 mm OV 35 min

arsenal cinema: The DEFA Foundation presents: For Annekathrin Bürger

07:00 pm Cinema 2


Königskinder

Königskinder Frank Beyer GDR 1962
With Annekathrin Bürger, Armin Mueller-Stahl
35 mm 85 min

Annekathrin Bürger in person, Moderated by Klaus-Dieter Felsmann
arsenal cinema: Three films by Sadao Yamanaka

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Kochiyama Soshun

Kochiyama Soshun
Priest of Darkness Japan 1936 With Setsuko Hara
35 mm OV/EnS 81 min

arsenal cinema: The DEFA Foundation presents: For Annekathrin Bürger

09:00 pm Cinema 2


Hostess

Hostess Rolf Römer GDR 1975
With Annekathrin Bürger DCP 98 min

Annekathrin Bürger in person, Moderated by Klaus-Dieter Felsmann
Tuesday, June 13 2017
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Music in film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Flüstern und Schreien – Ein Rockreport

*Flüstern und Schreien – Ein Rockreport
Dieter Schumann GDR 1988 35 mm 125 min

arsenal cinema: Three films by Sadao Yamanaka

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Ninjo Kamifusen

Ninjo Kamifusen
Humanity and Paper Balloons Japan 1937
35 mm OV/EnS 86 min

Wednesday, June 14 2017
arsenal cinema: Public screening

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Nuestra voz de tierra, memoria y futuro

*Nuestra voz de tierra, memoria y futuro
Our Voice of the Earth, Memory and the Future
Marta Rodríguez, Jorge Silva Colombia 1981
16 mm OV/GeS 107 min

arsenal cinema: Porous Boundaries: New Paths Through Mexican Film

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Los ausentes

Los ausentes The Absent
Nicolás Pereda Mexico/Spain/France 2014
DCP OV/EnS 77 min

Thursday, June 15 2017
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Music in film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Nowy Wawilon

*Novvy VavilonThe New Babylon
Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg USSR 1929
35 mm OV/GeS 101 min

Eunice Martins on piano and in conversation
arsenal cinema: Porous Boundaries: New Paths Through Mexican Film

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Ciudad Maya

La balada del Oppenheimer Park

Ciudad Maya Andrés Padilla Domene Mexico/F 2016
DCP OV/EnS 24 min
La balada del Oppenheimer Park The Ballad of Oppenheimer Park
Juan Manuel Sepúlveda Mexico 2016
DCP OV/EnS 71 min

Friday, June 16 2017
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Music in film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Year of the Horse – Neil Young & Crazy Horse Live

Year of the Horse – Neil Young & Crazy Horse Live
Jim Jarmusch USA 1997 35 mm OV/GeS 107 min

arsenal cinema: Porous Boundaries: New Paths Through Mexican Film

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Tempestad

Tempestad Tatiana Huezo Mexico 2016
DCP OV/EnS 105 min

Followed by a conversation Tatiana Huezo
Saturday, June 17 2017
arsenal cinema: Porous Boundaries: New Paths Through Mexican Film

07:00 pm Cinema 1


Navajazo

Navajazo Ricardo Silva Mexico 2014
DCP OV/EnS 75 min

Introduced by Eva Sangiorgi
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Music in film

08:00 pm Cinema 2


Nowy Wawilon

*Novvy VavilonThe New Babylon
Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg USSR 1929
35 mm OV/GeS 101 min

Eunice Martins on piano and in conversation
arsenal cinema: Porous Boundaries: New Paths Through Mexican Film

09:15 pm Cinema 1


Ruinas tu reino

Ruinas tu reino Ruins Your Realm
Pablo Escoto Mexico 2016
DCP OV/EnS 65 min

Introduced by Eva Sangiorgi
Sunday, June 18 2017
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour – Music in film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Man No Run

*Man No Run Claire Denis
France 1989 35 mm OV/GeS 107 min

arsenal cinema: Three films by Sadao Yamanaka

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Tange Sazen Yowa: Hyakuman Ryo no Tsubo

Tange Sazen Yowa: Hyakuman Ryo no Tsubo
Tange Sazen: The Million Ryô Pot Japan 1935
35 mm OV/EnS 84 min