Monday, October 21 2019
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour:
 Of Forms and Figures – Choreographies in Film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Die Klage der Kaiserin

*Die Klage der Kaiserin
Pina Bausch France/FRG 1989
35 mm OV (little dialogue) 103 min

arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Ja-yu bu-in / Madame Freedom

Ja-yu bu-in / Madame Freedom
Han Hyeong-mo Republic of Korea 1956
35 mm OV/EnS 125 min

Tuesday, October 22 2019
arsenal cinema: Lynne Ramsay Retrospective

07:30 pm Cinema 1


Kill the Day

Morvern Callar

Kill the Day UK 1996
35 mm OV 19 min
Morvern Callar UK/Canada 2002 With Samantha Morton
35 mm OV 97 min

Only for members, membership available at the box office
arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

08:00 pm Cinema 2


Piagol

Piagol Lee Kang-cheon Republic of Korea 1955
DCP OV/EnS 108 min

Wednesday, October 23 2019
arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

07:00 pm Cinema 1


Maeumui gohyang / Hometown of the Heart

Maeumui gohyang / Hometown of the Heart
Yoon Yong-kyu Republic of Korea 1949
35 mm OV/EnS 76 min

arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour:
 Of Forms and Figures – Choreographies in Film

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Adieu, plancher des vaches!

*Adieu, plancher des vaches!
Marabus! Otar Iosseliani F/I/CH 1999
35 mm OV/GeS 118 min

arsenal cinema: Lynne Ramsay Retrospective

09:00 pm Cinema 1


Gasman

Ratcatcher

Gasman UK 1997
Digital file OV 15 min
Ratcatcher UK/France 1999
35 mm OV/GeS 93 min

Thursday, October 24 2019
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

06:00 pm Cinema 1


Ariane

*Ariane Paul Czinner Germany 1931
DCP OV/EnS 85 min

Welcome speech: Rainer Rother, Artistic director Deutsche Kinemathek
arsenal cinema: Magical History Tour:
 Of Forms and Figures – Choreographies in Film

07:00 pm Cinema 2


Martha

Martha R.W. Fassbinder FRG 1974
35 mm 116 min

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

08:00 pm Cinema 1


Mach die Musik leiser

*Mach die Musik leiser Thomas Arslan
Germany 1995 DCP 87 min

Thomas Arslan in person
Friday, October 25 2019
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

10:00 am Cinema 1


Vorträge

Impulsreferat und anschließendes Podiumsgespräch von Claudia Zeitler (FFA) : Die neue Digitalisierungsoffensive: „Förderprogramm Filmerbe“
Podium: Laura Holtorf (Wim Wenders Stiftung), Peter Fries (Omnimago, Ingelheim), Martin Koerber (Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin), Thomas Worschech (DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum, Frankfurt), Moderation: Christiane Peitz (Tagesspiegel-Redakteurin)
11.30: Vortrag von Anna Sienkiewicz –Rogowska (Filmoteka Narodowa – Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA), Warschau): A Decade of Changes: Financing, Organisation and Technology. The National Film Archive – Audiovisual Institute as a Competence Centre in the Digitisation of Audiovisual Collections. In englischer Sprache
13.30: Vortrag von Oliver Danner (Tonrestaurator): Einführung in die Erhaltung historischer Tonspuren.
14.00: Werkstattbericht von Anke Mebold (DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum, Frankfurt): Sprossenton Vielfarbig – Tücken der Tondigitalisierung
14.30: Werkstattbericht von Anke Mebold (DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum, Frankfurt), Oliver Hanley (Filmuniversität Babelsberg), Oliver Danner (Tonrestaurator): Den Ton aus vollem Halse schmettern (können?) – Die Restaurierung des tönenden Stummfilms von „Die Jagd nach der Million“

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

04:00 pm Cinema 1


Die Jagd nach der Million

Die Jagd nach der Million Max Obal
Germany 1930 DCP 91 min

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

06:00 pm Cinema 1


Gigant Berlin

Gigant Berlin Leo de Laforgue
FRG 1964 DCP 87 min

Introduced by Dirk Förstner (Bundesarchiv, Berlin)
arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

07:00 pm Cinema 2


Ji-ok-hwa / A Flower in Hell

Ji-ok-hwa / A Flower in Hell Shin Sank-ok
Republic of Korea 1958 35 mm OV/EnS 86 min

arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

09:00 pm Cinema 1


Eoneu yeodaesaengui gobaek / A College Woman’s Confession

Eoneu yeodaesaengui gobaek / A College Woman’s Confession
Shin Sang-ok Republic of Korea 1958
35 mm OV/EnS 121 min

Saturday, October 26 2019
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

11:00 am Cinema 1


Vortrag von Jakub Stadnik

Lecture by Jakub Stadnik (Filmoteka Narodowa – Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA), Warschau) in English language:
Digitization and restoration of optical sound on nitrate films. Revealing the authentic aesthetics of the film sound

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

12:00 pm Cinema 1


Dwie Joasie

Dwie Joasie The Two Joans Mieczyslaw Krawicz
Poland 1935 DCP OV/EnS 95 min

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

02:30 pm Cinema 1


Werkstattbericht von Julia Wallmüller

Werkstattbericht von Julia Wallmüller (Deutsche Kinemathek): Originalkompositionen als Herausforderung und Chance bei der Restaurierung von Stummfilmen am Beispiel von Lupu Picks „Sylvester“.
15.00: Werkstattbericht von Julia Wallmüller (Deutsche Kinemathek) : Historische Tonfassungen von Stummfilmen am Beispiel der Experimentalfilme von Hans Richter

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

04:00 pm Cinema 1


Dass ein gutes Deutschland blühe

*Dass ein gutes Deutschland blühe Joop Huiskens
GDR 1959 DCP 70 min

Introduced by Franziska Schuster (DEFA-Stiftung)
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

05:30 pm Cinema 1


Werkstattbericht von Katrin Abromeit, Josephine Diecke

Werkstattbericht von Katrin Abromeit (Filmmuseum Potsdam), Josephine Diecke (Universität Zürich): Auf den Spuren der Magnetband-Erzeugnisse aus Wolfen

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

06:30 pm Cinema 1


Der fliegende Holländer

*Der fliegende Holländer Joachim Herz
GDR 1964 DCP 98 min

Introduced by Ralf Schenk (DEFA-Stiftung)
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

08:30 pm Cinema 2


Ballet mécanique

Trade Tattoo

Castro Street

Dresden Dynamo

Locomotive

Coming Attractions

A Movie by Jen Proctor

Sound/Film/Experiment
Ballet mécanique Fernand Léger/Dudley Murphy F 1924 DCP 15 min
Trade Tattoo Len Lye UK 1937 DCP 5 min
*Castro Street Bruce Baillie USA 1966 16 mm 10 min
Dresden Dynamo Lis Rhodes UK 1971 Digital file 5 min
Locomotive Matthias Müller und Christoph Girardet D 2008 Digital file 21 min
*Coming Attractions Peter Tscherkassky Austria 2015 35 mm 25 min
A Movie by Jen Proctor Jen Proctor USA 2010 Digital file 12 min

Short film program curated and presented by Dirk Schaefer (Sound Designer)
arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

09:00 pm Cinema 1


Yeo-sajang / A Female Boss

Yeo-sajang / A Female Boss Han Hyeong-mo
Republic of Korea 1959 35 mm OV/EnS 104 min

Sunday, October 27 2019
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

10:00 am Cinema 1


Barrierefreie Tonspuren: Podiumsgespräch

Barrier-free soundtracks: Panel discussion with Anke Nikolai (Producer audio descriptions), Barbara Fickert (Kinoblindgänger gGmbH), Stefanie Eckert (DEFA-Stiftung), Moderation: Jurek Sehrt (Deutsche Kinemathek) in German language

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

02:00 pm Cinema 1


Die Reise nach Sundevit

*Die Reise nach Sundevit Heiner Carow GDR 1966
DCP with open audio description 75 min

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

02:00 pm Cinema 2


Zwischenzeit

*Zwischenzeit Wendländische Filmkooperative FRG 1985
DCP with open audio description 120 min

Introduced by Alexander Fichert (audioskript)
arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

04:30 pm Cinema 1


Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle

Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle Werner Herzog FRG 1974
DCP with open audio description 109 min

arsenal cinema: Film:ReStored_04. The Film Heritage Festival

07:30 pm Cinema 2


Es geschah am hellichten Tag

*Es geschah am hellichten Tag Ladislao Vajda CH/FRG/E 1958
DCP with open audio description 99 min

Introduced by Martina Wiemers (Deutsch Hörfilm gGmbH)
arsenal cinema: Spring on the Korean Peninsula: Korean Cinema 1934–1962

09:00 pm Cinema 1


Yeo-pansa/ A Female Judge

Yeo-pansa/ A Female Judge Hong Eun-won
Republic of Korea 1962 DCP OV/EnS 86 min

Introduced by Ansgar Vogt