Jump directly to the page contents

Jump to content

The Berlinale Forum, or the International Forum of New Cinema to give it its full name, is an event organized by Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art as part of the Berlin International Film Festival. Since 2006, Forum Expanded has extended the program to encompass experimental film and video art shown both in cinema and exhibition contexts. The Berlinale Forum is funded by the Kulturveranstaltungen des Bundes in Berlin (KBB) GmbH.

Films submitted to the Forum must have been completed within one year of the start of the festival, have a running time of at least 60 minutes, and may have not been shown previously in Europe, with the exception of the film’s country of origin. Film and video works submitted to Forum Expanded can be of all formats and lengths.

Contact for the Forum:
Cristina Nord (Section Head)
Anna Hoffmann (Program Coordinator)
Email: forum(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Contact for Forum Expanded:
Uli Ziemons & Ala Younis (Section Heads)
Email: forumexpanded(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Berlinale Forum and Forum Expanded
Potsdamer Straße 2
10785 Berlin
Telephone: +49-30-26955-200

Berlinale Forum 2022

Organisation

Cristina Nord (head), Roberto Anjari-Rossi, Silvia Cojocaru, Anna Hoffmann, Katrin Lang, Claudio Muscogiuri, Gerd Werner Schnabel, Auste Serapinaite

Film Selection

Selection Committee: Joan Aguilar, Anna Hoffmann, James Lattimer, Cristina Nord

Programme Advisors: Enoka Ayemba, Alia Ayman, Bernd Buder, Jesse Cumming, Birgit Kohler, Jan Künemund, Rizki Lazuardi, Luciano Monteagudo, Arindam Sen, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Can Sungu, Müge Turan

Fiktionsbescheinigung: Enoka Ayemba, Biene Pilavci

With the Cooperation of Jutta Doberstein, Susana Gomes, Tanja C. Horstmann, Marie Kloos, Annette Lingg, Claudius Lünstedt, Caroline Pitzen, Kerstin Stolt, Andrei Tănăsescu

Press and Publicity

Valie Djordjević (social media), Marie Kloos (public relations), Alena Martens (press)

Forum Expanded 2022

Curators

Karina Griffith, Shai Heredia, Maha Maamoun, Ala Younis, Ulrich Ziemons

Team

Ala Younis, Ulrich Ziemons (heads) Charlotte Bohn (organisation), Angelika Ramlow (guest office), Angela Anderson, Richard Gersch (exhibition design and technical coordination), Iris Ströbel (editor), Nina Eckhardt (press and publicity), Valie Djordjević (social media), Hannah Puhlmann (internship)

Film Screenings 2022

Cinema Teams

Claudio Aguirre, Milan Bath, Clara Bausch, Petra Beck, Stefan Bresinski, Viktor Bone, Claudette Coulanges, Irene Cruz, Jan Eilhardt, Salome Gersch, Marcel Golbs, Joel Grabowski, Nele Sophie Kaiser, Friederike Knapp, Annina Lehmann, Johanna Misselwitz, Helen Ruland, Sandra Schmidt, Antonin Smigiel, Klara Teigler, Andreas Werner, Victor Wewerke, u.a.

Q&As

Members of the Selection Committee as well as: Enoka Ayemba, Bernd Buder, Jesse Cumming, Wolfgang Hamdorf, Tina Kaiser, Marie Kloos, Birgit Kohler, Biene Pilavci, Anke Rauthmann 

Projectionists and Print Checks

Caroline Behrend, Johannes Bock, Alexander Boldt, Anselm Heller, Bodo Pagels, Nikolas Schuppe, Matthias Wyler

Photographers

Dario Lehner (Forum), Corinna Mehl (Forum Expanded exhibitions), Leonie Hugendubel (Forum Expanded events).

Editorial Team Website

Editor-in-chief 

Cristina Nord

Administration

Kerstin Stolt 

Editorial Team

Charlotte Bohn, Jesse Cumming, Valie Djordjević, Hans-Joachim Fetzer, Hanna Keller, Marie Kloos, James Lattimer, Annette Lingg, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Iris Ströbel, Sven von Reden, Uli Ziemons

Translations

Tomke Braun, Allison Brown, Claire Cahm, Deborah Cohen, Aya Elmeligy, Niki Graça, Kathrin Hadeler, Katherine Halls, Daniel Hendrickson, Sandra Hetzl, Hilda Hoy, Millay Hyatt, Achmed A.W. Khammas, Ekkehard Knörer, James Lattimer, Gulsum Massakowa, Dominikus Müller, Joseph Owen, Stefan Pethke, Sven von Reden, Eric Rosencrantz, Gregor Runge, Donna Stonecipher, Anne Thomas

Acknowledgements

Forum and Forum Forum Expanded express their thanks to the following people and institutions: 

Josephine Aleyt (Berlin), Cecilia Barrionuevo (Buenos Aires), Themba Bhebhe (Berlin), Marjorie Bendeck (Berlin), Sofia Bohdanowicz (Paris), Melanie Bono (Seoul), Frank Castenholz (Berlin), Carla Cattani (Rome), Vicky Choi (Busan), Emile Dauptain (Vienna), Juliette Duret (Brussels), Philippa Ebéné (Berlin), Aloña Elizalde (Brussels), Bettina Ellerkamp (Berlin), Alexandra Engel (Berlin), Nicole Fernández Ferrer (Paris), Asako Fujioka (Tokyo), Nadine Golly (Hildesheim), Erika und Ulrich Gregor (Berlin), Griselda Guerrasio (Rome) Tobias Hering (Berlin), Jörg Heitmann (Berlin), HUH Moon-young (Busan), Liana Kassir (Beirut), KIM Joeun (Busan), Woody Kim (Busan), Diana Kluge (Berlin), Philippa Kowarsky (Tel Aviv), Anne Laurent Delage (Vienna), Anke Leweke (Berlin), Michel Lipkes (Mexiko City), Carole Lunt (Berlin), Friso Maecker (Buenos Aires),  Cristina Marx (Potsdam), Marina May (München), Serena Mazzi (Rome), Kleber Mendoça Filho (Recife), Luís Fernando Moura (Recife), NAM Dong-Chul (Busan), Ailey Nash (New York), Hans Nieswandt (Seoul), PARK Sun-Young (Busan), Gonzalo Pedro de Amatria (Madrid), Mark Peranson (Berlin), Olimpia Pont Chafer (Berlin), Davi Preto (Porto Alegre), Denise Quistorp (Berlin), Rosella Rinaldi (Rome), Sofia Saa (Berlin), Rasha Salti (Beirut), Eva Sangiorgi (Vienna), Marketa Santrochova (Prague), Marc-André Schmachtel (Munich), Christian de Schutter (Brussels), Herbert Schwarze (Berlin), Verena von Stackelberg (Berlin), Sara Stevenson (New York), Andrei Tănăsescu (Bucharest), Yael Tujsnaider (Buenos Aires), Eduardo Valente (Niteroi), Miguel Valverde (Lisbon) Julian Volz (Brussels), Marlena von Wedel (Brussels), Dorothee Wenner (Berlin), Jacob Wong (Hong Kong), Barbara Wurm (Berlin), Yelim Yang (Busan), Anna Zaluska (Berlin), Nepomuk Zettl (Munich) 

Funded by:

  • Logo Minister of State for Culture and the Media
  • Logo des Programms NeuStart Kultur