Directors and Artists at Forum Expanded 2019

Monira Al Qadiri
Diver, 2018, 4 min

Kamal Aljafari
It’s a Long Way from Amphioxus, 2019, 25 min

Ute Aurand
Rasendes Grün mit Pferden / Rushing Green with Horses, 2019, 82 min

Heike Baranowsky
Wosa (Coyote’s Burden Basket), 2019, 9 min

Christina Battle
Notes to Self, 2018, 1 min

James Benning
glory, 2019, 120 min

Lene Berg
False Belief, 2019, 105 min

Mariano Blatt
Parsi, Argentina, 2018, 23 min

Félix Blume
Curupira, bicho do mato / Curupira, Creature of the Woods, 2018, 35 min

Evan Calder Williams
The Fine Thread of Deviation, 2018, 39 min

Cao Fei
Prison Architect, 2018, 59 min

Susana de Sousa Dias
Fordlandia Malaise, 2019, 40 min

Suliman Elnour
Wa lakin alardh tadur / It Still Rotates, 1978, 19 min

Kevin Jerome Everson
Traveling Shoes, 2019, 7 min

Harun Farocki
Zur Bauweise des Films bei Griffith / On Construction of Griffith’ Films, 2006, 9 min

Denise Ferreira da Silva
4 Waters – Deep Implicancy, 2019, 31 min

Coco Fusco
Vivir en junio con la lengua afuera / To Live in June with Your Tongue Hanging out, 2018, 24 min

Stephan Geene
SHAYNE, 2019, 120 min

Tamar Guimarães
O Ensaio / Rehearsal, 2019, 51 min

Shadi Habib Allah
Did You See Me This Time with Your Own Eyes?, 2018, 7 min

Laura Horelli
Uutisten aika / Newstime, 2019, 39 min

Karrabing Film Collective
The Mermaids, or Aiden in Wonderland, 2018, 27 min

Ruchir Joshi
Tales from Planet Kolkata, 1993, 38 min

Perivi Katjavivi
Film Festival Film, 2019, 46 min

Jeremy Leatinu'u
Mai i te kei o te waka ki te ihu o te waka / From the Back of the Canoe to the Front of the Canoe, 2018, 8 min

Anne Low
The Fine Thread of Deviation, 2018, 39 min

Eltayeb Mahdi
Al Mahatta / The Station, 1989, 16 min
Al Dhareeh / The Tomb, 1977, 17 min

Mpumelelo Mcata
Film Festival Film, 2019, 46 min

Damon McCarthy
DADDA – Poodle House Saloon, 2018, 93 min

Paul McCarthy
DADDA – Poodle House Saloon, 2018, 93 min

Rosalind Nashashibi
Part One: Where There Is a Joyous Mood, There a Comrade Will Appear to Share a Glass of Wine., 2018, 24 min

Arjuna Neuman
4 Waters – Deep Implicancy, 2019, 31 min

Muhammed Salah
Liqa'lm yadhae / Un-Aired Interview, 2018, 40 min

Ritu Sarin
Shadow Circus, 2019, 50 min

Robert Schlicht
Labour Power Plant, 2019, 85 min

Romana Schmalisch
Labour Power Plant, 2019, 85 min

Ibrahim Shaddad
Jagdpartie / Hunting Party, 1964, 41 min
Al Habil / The Rope, 1985, 32 min
Jamal / A Camel, 1981, 14 min

Shelly Silver
A Tiny Place That is Hard to Touch, 2019, 30 min

Tenzing Sonam
Shadow Circus, 2019, 50 min

Deborah Stratman
Vever (for Barbara), 2019, 12 min

Catherine Sullivan
The Startled Faction (A Sensitivity Training), 2018, 35 min

Clarissa Thieme
Can’t You See Them? – Repeat., 2019, 8 min

Diana Vidrascu
Le Silence des sirènes / Silence of the Sirens, 2018, 34 min

Clemens von Wedemeyer
Transformation Scenario, 2018, 20 min

Ute Waldhausen
Residuum, 2019

Calum Walter
Meridian, 2018, 15 min

Eduardo Williams
Parsi, Argentina, 2018, 23 min

Billy Woodberry
A Story from Africa, 2018, 32 min

Ala Younis
Drachmas, 2018

Yugantar
Tambaku Chaakila Oob Ali / Tobacco Embers, 1982, 25 min
Idhi Katha Matramena / Is This Just a Story?, 1983, 25 min

Akram Zaatari
The Script, 2018, 7 min