General Info on the Berlinale Forum

Berlinale Forum and Forum Expanded

The Berlinale Forum, or the International Forum of New Cinema to give it its full name, is an event organized by Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art as part of the Berlin International Film Festival. Since 2006, Forum Expanded has extended the program to encompass experimental film and video art shown both in cinema and exhibition contexts. The Berlinale Forum is funded by the Kulturveranstaltungen des Bundes in Berlin (KBB) GmbH.

Films submitted to the Forum must have been completed within one year of the start of the festival, have a running time of at least 60 minutes, and may have not been shown previously in Europe, with the exception of the film’s country of origin. Film and video works submitted to Forum Expanded can be of all formats and lengths.

Contact for the Forum:
Cristina Nord (Section Head)
Anna Hoffmann (Program Coordinator)
Email: forum(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Contact for Forum Expanded:
Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Section Head)
Uli Ziemons (Program Coordinator)
Email: forumexpanded(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Berlinale Forum and Forum Expanded
Potsdamer Straße 2
10785 Berlin
Telephone: +49-30-26955-200
Fax: +49-30-26955-222
www.arsenal-berlin.de/forum

The next Berlinale Forum will take place from February 11 to 21, 2021.


Berlinale Forum 2020

 

Organisation

Cristina Nord (head) Bernd Buder, Sandra Flachmann, David Gaehtgens, Anna Hoffmann, Tanja C. Horstmann, Katrin Lang, Hyejin Lee, Aleksandra Miljkovic, Florian Pfefferkorn, Gerd Werner Schnabel, Gary Vanisian, Clara Wagner

Drivers: Dan Dansen, Verena Drosner, Bastian Gascho, Jakob Lobach, Jürgen Schäfer, Karin Schneider, Helena Schoch

Film Selection

Selection Committee: Joan Aguilar, Anna Hoffmann, James Lattimer, Cristina Nord, Jacqueline Nsiah

Programme Advisors: Enoka Ayemba, Alia Ayman, Bernd Buder, Lyse Ishimwe, Birgit Kohler, Jan Künemund, Luciano Monteagudo, Sven von Reden, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Vincent Stroep

With the Cooperation of Jutta Doberstein, Susana Gomes, Tanja C. Horstmann, Marie Kloos, Annette Lingg, Claudius Lünstedt, Caroline Pitzen, Gabriela Seidel-Hollaender, Deniz Sertkol-Bergner, Kerstin Stolt, Andrei Tanasescu, Cécile Tollu-Polonowski

Press and Publicity

Valie Djordjevic (social media), Marie Kloos (public relations), James Lattimer, Sebastian Sury (press)

Editorial Team Brochure: Cristina Nord (editor-in-chief), Hans-Joachim Fetzer, Marie Kloos, James Lattimer, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus

Authors Programme Texts: Joan Aguilar (ja), Alejandro Bachmann (ab), Anna Hoffmann (ah), Birgit Kohler (bik), Jan Künemund (jk), James Lattimer (jl), Luciano Monteagudo (lm), Cristina Nord (cn), Jacqueline Nsiah (jn), Sven von Reden (svr), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (stss), Uli Ziemons (uz)

Translations: Allison Brown, Deborah Cohen, Tomás Deza, Daniel Hendrickson, Hilda Hoy, Millay Hyatt, James Lattimer, Stefan Pethke, Kerstin Rocktäschel, Gregor Runge, Gabriele Schneider, Kevin St. John, Donna Stonecipher, Anne Thomas, Caroline Weiland

Forum Film Notes: Milena Gregor, Marie Kloos, Annika Haupts, Giovanni Marchini Camia, Karin Herbst-Meßlinger (editor), Sabine Seifert (final editing), Mitch Cohen, Kathrin Hadeler, Sylvia Zirden (translations)

Website: Kerstin Stolt (administration), Marie Kloos (editor), Florian Evers, Kristin Flade , Nicolai Reher

Photographer: Dario Lehner, Katharina Mentink (assistant)

Cinemas

Cinema Teams: Julia Bakalski, Milan Bath, Clara Bausch, Petra Beck, Stefan Bresinski, Claudette Coulanges, Jan Eilhardt, Jesus Fernandez de Castro, Marcel Golbs, Friederike Knapp, Titus Laser, Anna Pkhakadze, Nathaniel Ngomane, Nadja Riegler, Anastasia Sapozhnikova, Sandra Schmidt, Carly Schrader, Annika Steinhoff, Ernst Steinhoff, Klara Teigler, Sofia Turnbull, Andreas Werner, Victor Wewerke, Paula Ziegler, Esther Yen and others

Interpreters: Pamela Biénzobas, Kevin Chen, Johannes Honigmann, Katharina Müller, Afsun M. Nezhad, Anke Rauthmann, Elena Resera, Silvia Schreiber, and others

Q&As: Members of the Selection Committee as well as Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro, Michael Baute, Lea Bayer, Bernd Buder, Michelle Carey, Birgit Glombitza, Wolfgang Martin Hamdorf, Maike Mia Höhne, Tina Kaiser, Marie Kloos, Birgit Kohler, Roger Alan Koza, Birgit Möller, Anke Rauthmann, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Gabriela Seidel-Hollaender, Arindam Sen, Deniz Sertkol-Bergner, Marc Siegel, Sven von Reden, Andrei Tanasescu, Gary Vanisian, Brigitta Wagner and others

Projectionists and Print Checks: Caroline Behrend, Johannes Bock, Alexander Boldt, Ted Fendt, Robert Haag, Anselm Heller, Ina Herzberg, Bodo Pagels, Sophie Watzlawick and others

 

Forum Expanded 2020

Curators: Anselm Franke, Maha Maamoun, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Ulrich Ziemons

Team: Uli Ziemons, Katharina Degen (organisation), Angelika Ramlow, Charlotte Hannah Peters (guest office), Charlotte Bohn (assistance), Angela Anderson, Richard Gersch (exhibition design and technical coordination), Iris Ströbel (editor), Nina Eckhardt (press and publicity)

Advisory Board: Christa Blümlinger, Birgit Hein, Wulf Herzogenrath, Marc Siegel, Ala Younis