Forum Expanded Screenings


Program 1

08.02., 14:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
10.02., 21:30 Kino Arsenal 1
Rushir Joshi
Tales From Planet Kolkata, 1993, 38 min.
Mpumeleo Mkata and Perivi Katjavivi
Film Festival Film, 2019, 46 min.

Program 2

08.02., 16:15 Kino Arsenal 1
09.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Ute Aurand
Rasendes Grün mit Pferden / Rushing Green with Horses, 2019, 86 min.

Program 3

08.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
13.02., 20:00 Kino Arsenal 1
Tamar Guimarães
O Ensaio / The Rehearsal, 2019, 52 min.

Program 4

08.02., 20:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
12.02., 15:00 Kino Arsenal 1
Calum Walter
Meridian, 2018, 15 min.
Cao Fei
Prison Architect, 2018, 59 min.

Program 5

09.02., 13:00 Kino Arsenal 1
10.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Coco Fusco
Vivir en junio con la lengua afuera / To Live in June with Your Tongue Hanging out, 2018, 24 min.
Muhammed Salah
Liqa'lm yadhae / An Un-Aired Interview, 2018, 40 min.

Program 6

09.02., 17:30 Kino Arsenal 1
10.02., 14:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Eduardo Williams and Mariano Blatt
Parsi, 2018, 23 min.
Rosalind Nashashibi
Part One: Where There Is a Joyous Mood, There a Comrade Will Appear to Share a Glass of Wine., 2018, 24 min.
Shelly Silver
A Tiny Place That is Hard to Touch, 2019, 30 min.

Program 7

10.02., 12:30 Kino Arsenal 1
11.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Lene Berg
False Belief, 2019, 105 min.

Program 8

10.02., 15:00 Kino Arsenal 1
11.02., 14:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Laura Horelli
Uutisten aika / Newstime, 2019, 39 min.
Kamal Aljafari
It's a Long Way from Amphioxus, 2019, 25 min.

Program 9

10.02., 22:00 Cinestar 8
12.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Paul McCarthy and Damon McCarthy
DADDA – Poodle House Saloon, 2018, 93 min.

Program 10

11.02., 21:30 Kino Arsenal 1
12.02., 14:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Robert Schlicht and Ramona Schmalisch
Labour Power Plant, 2019, 85 min.

Program 11

12.02., 17:30 Kino Arsenal 1
13.02., 20:30 Werkstattkino@silent green
Jeremy Leatinu'u
Mai i te kei o te waka ki te ihu o te waka / From the Back of the Canoe to the Front of the Canoe, 2018, 8 min.
Susana de Sousa Dias
Fordlandia Malaise, 2019, 40 min.
Karrabing Film Collective
The Mermaids, or Aiden in Wonderland, 2018, 27 min.

Program 12

12.02., 21:00 Delphi Filmpalast
13.02., 17:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Stephan Geene
SHAYNE, 2019, 120 min.

Program 13

14.02., 15:00 Werkstattkino@silent green (as part of Think Film No. 7 – Archival Constellations, free entrance)
16.02., 13:00, Kino Arsenal 1
Yungantar
Tambaku Chaakila Oob Ali / Tobacco Embers, 1982, 25 min.
Idhi Katha Matramena / Is This Just a Story?, 1983, 26 min.

Program 14: Sudanese Film Group

15.02., 15:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Eltayeb Mahdi
Al Dhareeh / The Tomb, 1977, 17 min.
Al Mahatta / The Station, 1989, 16 min.
Suliman Elnour
Wa lakin alardh tadur / It Still Rotates, 1978, 19 min.
Ibrahim Shaddad
Al Habil / The Rope, 1981, 32 min.
Jamal / A Camel, 1985, 14 min.
Jagdpartie / Hunting Party, 1964, 41 min.


Additional Films in the Forum Expanded Program
 

As part of Think Film No. 7 – Archival Constellations, free entrance
14.02., 17:15 Werkstattkino@silent green
Deborah Stratman
Vever (for Barbara), 2019, 12 min.

Screened together with Say Amen, Somebody, George Nierenberg
08.02., 18:30 Kino Arsenal 1
09.02., 22:30 Cubix 9
16.02., 14:00 Werkstattkino@silent green
Kevin Jerome Everson
Traveling Shoes, 2019, 7 min.